Staff

We would ask parents not to use email if you wish to raise any concerns; we would much prefer to talk with you in person and would encourage you to arrange a meeting with a member of our senior leadership team.

*indicates head of department

**indicates second in department

† indicates member of Board of Studies

  • Leadership Team

    Headmistress of Hull Collegiate School
    Mrs A M Wilson B.A., (Surrey) P.G.C.E., (Cantab) M.A. (London), M.C.C.T†

    Deputy Head (Pastoral)
    Mrs K H Bloomfield, B.A., Hull, P.G.C.E.

    Assistant Head (Curriculum)
    Mr T E Norris, B.Sc., Nottingham, M.A. Warwick, P.G.C.E., M.Inst.P., M.C.C.T. †

    Assistant Head (Data and Assessment)
    Miss J M Dyer, B.A., York, P.G.C.E. *†

    Head of Prep School
    Mrs A Kell BSc Liverpool, SLE

    Assistant Head of Prep (Teaching and Learning)
    Mr D Whitfield, B.A., Hull

    Assistant Head of Prep (Curriculum)
    Mrs S Stokes, B.A., Liverpool Hope

    Prep School Lead - Assessment and Reporting
    Mrs J Hamilton BA Hull QTS

    Foundation Stage Coordinator 
    Mrs J Maltby BEd Leeds

    Director of Digital Strategy & Teaching Development
    Mr P Fong, B.Sc., Nottingham Trent, QTS, N.P.Q.M.L.

    Business Manager
    Mr A Kiddy MBA

  • Senior Teaching Staff

    Art
    Mrs E J Wallis, B.A., Leeds, P.G.C.E.*†
    Mrs K Russell, B. A., (Hons), Dundee, P.G.C.E.

    Business & Economics
    Mr J D Hastings, B.A., Lancaster, M.A. Edge Hill, P.G.C.E., Sheffield
    Mrs K Fleming, B.A., Sheffield, P.G.C.E.

    Computer Science
    Mr G Carmichael B.Sc., Lincoln, P.G.C.E.*†
    Mr A Birtchnell, B.Sc., University West England, P.G.C.E.

    Design Technology
    Mr R J Chambers, B.A., Trinity & All Saints, Leeds*

    Drama
    Mrs A Asbury, Dip. LAMDA, B.A., Hull, P.G.C.E.*
    Miss J Duffield, B.A., Hull, Dip.Acting, Drama Studio, P.G.C.E.
    Miss F Burt, B.A., Hull, Dip. Acting, Poor School London, P.G.C.E., UCL 

    Careers Assistant
    Mrs C Mason

    English
    Mr B Latham, L.L.B, Sheffield, P.G.C.E.*
    Mrs K H Bloomfield, B.A., Hull, P.G.C.E.
    Mr T Roberts, B.A., M.A., York, P.G.C.E Sheffield Hallam
    Mrs A Robinson, B.A., Nottingham Trent, P.G.S.E.
    Miss G Panton, M.A. (Hons) St Andrews, P.G. Dip Essex, P.G.C.E. Nottingham

    Examinations Officer
    Miss R L Baldry

    Food Technology
    Mrs S A East, B.Ed., Worcester College, M.Sc.*
    Mrs C Young, B.Ed., Worcester College

    Geography
    Miss K. Haworth B.A. University of Liverpool P.G.C.E. Leeds Trinity*
    Miss H Betts, B.A., M.A., Leeds Beckett, P.G.C.E.

    History
    Mrs C R Atkin, B.A., York, P.G.C.E.*
    Miss H Betts, B.A., M.A., Leeds Beckett, P.G.C.E.

    Languages
    Mrs H L Wilson, B.A., Newcastle, P.G.C.E.
    Mrs N J Lough, M.A., Edinburgh. P.G.C.E.
    Mrs S L Milner, B.A., Newcastle, P.G.C.E.
    Mrs V Pick, B.A., University of Wales, P.G.C.E., Warwick MA**
    Mr G R Stephenson, B.A., Newcastle, M.A., P.G.C.E., Dip. Ed.*†

    Latin
    Mrs N J Lough, M.A., Edinburgh. P.G.C.E.

    Law
    Mrs K Fleming, B.A., Sheffield, P.G.C.E.

    Mathematics
    Mr M Beardsley, B.A., (Hons) Oxford (Christ Church), P.G.C.E.
    Miss J M Dyer, B.A., York, P.G.C.E. *†
    Mrs J House, B.Sc., Loughborough
    Miss H Morris, B.Sc., (QTS), Sheffield Hallam**
    Mrs F E Wells, M.Sc., Hull, B.Sc., Liverpool, P.G.C.E.

    Music
    Mr J A Webb, M.A., Cantab, A.R.C.O., P.G.C.E.* †

    P.E.
    Miss A D Davis, B.Sc., Birmingham, M.A., P.G.C.E.*†
    Mr F S Henderson, B.Sc., York St John, G.T.P.
    Mr C Lleches-Parra, B.Sc, Catholic University of Valencia, M.A.
    Mrs S Riley, B.Sc., Chester, P.G.C.E
    Mr J W Windeatt, B.Sc. Hull, M.A., G.T.P.
    Miss F R Marsh, B.A., York St John, P.G.C.E, Sheffield Hallam

    Psychology
    Mr A Birtchnell, B.Sc., University West England, P.G.C.E.

    Religious Studies
    Mr J M D Mishra, B.A., Roehampton, M.A., P.G.C.E.*
    Mrs A M Wilson B.A., Surrey P.G.C.E., Cantab M.A. London†

    Science
    Mr P Fong, B.Sc., Nottingham Trent, QTS, N.P.Q.M.L.
    Dr E R Kebbell, B.Sc., Warwick, Ph.D., East Anglia, P.G.C.E.
    Mr T E Norris, B.Sc., Nottingham, M.A., P.G.C.E., M.Inst.P.
    Mrs Q Pahwa B.Sc, B.Ed., Kurukshetra, M.Sc., Markendeshwar, M.Sc., Hull, P.G.C.E.
    Mr S D Pearce, B.Sc., Portsmouth, P.G.C.E., C.Biol., M.Inst.Biol.*†
    Miss L M Taylor, B.Sc., Brighton, P.G.Dip., P.G.C.E.
    Miss O Marshall, Bsc., Royal Holloway London, MRes., Newcastle, P.G.C.E

    Special Educational Needs
    Mrs N J Lough, M.A., Edinburgh, P.G.C.E. *†
    Mrs A Manton B.Sc., Hull, P.G.C.E., Diploma in SpLD (dyslexia)
    Mrs J K North, B.A., Nottingham Trent, P.G.C.E., Diploma in SpLD (dyslexia)

    Sociology
    Ms E Hannah, DipHE Bishop Grosseteste, B.A., (Open University), P.G.C.E.

    Learning Support Assistants
    Miss S Groves, B.A., OU
    Mrs C Mason
    Mrs E Wright
    Mrs P Brett

    PASTORAL STRUCTURE

    Head of Year 7 
    Mrs A Asbury

    Head of Year 8                                                                                 
    Mrs F Wells

    Head of Year 9                                                                              
    Mr F Henderson

    Head of Year 10                                                                            
    Mrs N Lough

    Heads of Sixth Form                                                                     
    Mrs A Robinson and Mr J Windeatt                                                                                          

    Deputy Head (Pastoral)                                                                 
    Mrs K Bloomfield

    Peripateic Music Teachers

    Mr C Brown, (Guitar/Bass)
    Mrs R Dixon, M.Mus., B.A., Lancaster, L.R.S.M. (Clarinet/Saxophone/Flute)
    Ms L Featherston, B.A., Royal Northern College of Music (Lower Strings)
    Mr A W Fountain, B.Mus., Hull (Piano)
    Mr G Oglesby, A.B.S.M. (Brass)
    Mrs H Penny, B.Mus., (Violin/Viola)
    Ms M-A Robertson, G.B.S.M., A.B.S.M., PG Mont.Dip (Piano)
    Mr A Drever-Smith, B. Mus., (Percussion/Drum Kit)
    Ms R Dent, B.Mus, Royal Northern College of Music (Harp/Piano/Singing)
    Mr J Bridges, (Singing)

     

  • Heads of Year and Phase Leads

    Senior School Heads of Year

    Year 7
    Mrs A Asbury Dip L.A.M.D.A., B.A., Hull, P.G.C.E.
    andrea.asbury@tranby.org.uk

    Year 8
    Mrs F E Wells, M.Sc., Hull, B.Sc., Liverpool, P.G.C.E.
    fiona.wells@tranby.org.uk

    Year 9
    Mr F S Henderson B.Sc., York St John, G.T.P.
    fraser.henderson@tranby.org.uk

    Year 10 
    Mrs N Lough M.A., Edinburgh, P.G.C.E.
    nicola.lough@tranby.org.uk

    Heads of Pre-Sixth & Sixth Form                               
    Mrs A Robinson B.A., Nottingham Trent, P.G.C.E.
    annabel.robinson@tranby.org.uk

    Mr J W Windeatt B.Sc., Hull, M.A., G.T.P.
    james.windeatt@tranby.org.uk

    Assistant Head (Pastoral)
    Mrs K Bloomfield B.A., Hull, P.G.C.E.
    katherine.bloomfield@tranby.org.uk

    Prep School Phase Leads

    Year 5/6 Phase Lead
    Mrs S Stokes, B.A., Liverpool Hope
    sarah.stokes@tranby.org.uk

    Year 3/4 Phase Lead
    Mr A North BA MSc PGCE Hull University 
    andrew.north@tranby.org.uk

    Pre-Prep School Lead - Assessment and Reporting
    Mrs J Hamilton BA Hull QTS
    joanne.hamilton@tranby.org.uk

    Foundation Stage Coordinator
    Mrs J Maltby B.Ed., Leeds
    janet.maltby@tranby.org.uk

    Prep Designated Safeguarding Lead
    Mrs S Maynard B.Ed., Leeds 
    sarah.maynard@tranby.org.uk

  • Prep Teaching Staff

    Reception
    Mrs J Maltby B.Ed., Leeds
    Mr M Dyson B.A., Staffordshire, OCN Level 3 Forest School Leadership and Management

    Year 1
    Mrs J Hamilton B.A., Hull, Q.T.S.; Mrs J Maltby B.Ed., Leeds
    Mrs H Doughty B.A., Uni. College Worcester, P.G.C.E.

    Year 2
    Miss H Taylor B.A., York St John (on maternity leave)
    Mrs H Silk B.A., Hull, Q.T.S.
    Mrs S Wealsby, Q.T.S

    Year 3
    Mrs Crossland B.A., Nottingham, M.A. Hull
    Mrs T Malthouse B.Ed., Sheffield Hallam
    Mr A Sandilands B.A., Leeds, P.G.C.E. York St John

    Year 4
    Mr A North B.A., St Pauls, M.Sc., P.G.C.E.

    Year 5
    Mr D Whitfield B.A., Hull
    Miss L Whitehead, B.A., P.G.C.E Hull 

    Year 6
    Mrs S Stokes B.A., Liverpool Hope
    Mrs S Maynard B.Ed., Leeds - (Prep Designated Safeguarding Lead)

    Special Educational Needs
    Mrs A Manton B.Sc., Hull, P.G.C.E., Diploma in SpLD (Dyslexia)

    Cover Teachers
    Mrs K Dent
    Mrs S Welpton

    Support Staff
    Mrs K Windeatt - Afternoon Assistant
    Mrs K Daniel, Dip Pre-School Practice Level 3 Teaching Assistant
    Mrs A Lind - Teaching Assistant
    Mrs A Fairhead - Dip. Pre-School Practice Level 3 Teaching Assistant
    Mrs R Dartnall - Teaching Assistant
    Mrs T Vaux - Teaching Assistant
    Miss L Ballard - N.N.E.B. Teaching Assistant; Deputy Morning Manager
    Miss A Waller -  After School Care Manager
    Mrs E Wright - 1:1 Support Assistant
    Mrs S Hackett - 1:1 Support Assistant
    Mrs A Dinsdale - After School Care

    Peripatetic Music Teachers
    Mr C Brown (Guitar, Bass)
    Mrs R Dixon, M.Mus., B.A., Lancaster, L.R.S.M. (Clarinet/Saxophone/Flute)
    Ms L Featherston, B.A., Royal Northern College of Music (Lower Strings)
    Mr A W Fountain, B.Mus., Hull (Piano)
    Mr G Oglesby, A.B.S.M. (Brass)
    Mrs H Penny B.Mus., (Violin/Viola)
    Ms M-A Robertson, G.B.S.M., A.B.S.M., PG Mont.Dip (Piano)
    Mr A Drever-Smith, B. Mus., (Percussion/Drum Kit)
    Ms R Dent, B.Mus, Royal Northern College of Music (Harp/Piano/Singing)
    Mr J Bridges (Singing)

  • The Croft at Tranby Staff

    Nursery Teacher
    Mrs T Escreet, B.A., East Anglia, P.G.C.E.

    Deputy Nursery Manager 
    Mrs J Taylor D.P.P. Level 3
    Mrs D Bloom 

    The Croft Nursery Nurses
    Mrs C Hardy, B.A.,
    Mrs K Rogers, B.A., N.N.E.B.
    Mrs A Haworth N.N.E.B. 
    Mrs S Wealsby  
    Mrs S Douthwaite  
    Mrs N Sultan 
    Miss E Brown 

  • Ancillary Staff

    Administrators
    Mrs D Fawcett-Ward (Prep School)
    Mrs J Elvin

    Afternoon Assistants
    Mrs K Windeatt

    Caretakers
    Mrs J Brentano
    Mr E Kennedy

    Charities Coordinator
    Miss S Groves

    Finance Manager
    Mrs M Ashbridge

    Fees Administrator
    Mrs L Evison 

    Facilities Manager
    Mr M Poskitt

    ICT Technicians
    Mr P Cowell, B.Sc., Lincolnshire & Humberside
    Mr D Ward

    Librarian
    Mrs A England, B.A., Newcastle, ALA, P.G.C.E.

    Assistant Librarian
    Mrs T Goodison

    Head of Marketing and Communications
    Mr T L Brown, B.A., M.Sc., Loughborough

    Marketing Manager
    Mrs C Mertens

    Network Manager
    Mr B Ashton

    PA to the Headmistress
    Mrs H Hetherington

    Registrar
    Mrs S McEwan

    School First Aider
    Mrs S Cannell
    Mrs P Crank 

    School Secretary
    Mrs P J Palmer

    Science Technicians
    Mrs S Gibbs
    Miss Claire Rowe BSc University of Hull 

    SEND Administrator
    Mrs C John

    Uniform Shop
    Mrs A-M Worsnop